02 9251 1168

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are an accounting practice specialising in tax advice, tax disputes and accounting. Our website address is: https://www.taxlawspecialists.com.au.

Purpose of our Privacy Policy

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes which it is collected or in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). As an example, your personal information may be used to provide tailored tax advice and recommendations having regard to your personal circumstances.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We will collect personal information from you in the course of providing our tax and accounting services.

The types of information we will collect from you include:

(a) full name, address and contact details

(b) date of birth

(c) personal information concerning your spouse and dependants

(d) information in identification documents such as driver licence, medicare, citizenship, proof of identification cards etc

(e) tax file number

(f) bank account details

(g) domestic and international asset details

(h) other information required to prepare and lodge tax returns and statements, tax objections and appeals

We cannot act for you if you do not provide provide full and accurate name and address details. Furthermore, our advice and recommendations may be wrong for you or misleading if you do not provide us with the other personal information that we request.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Depending on the nature of your matter, the types of bodies and persons to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

(a) Australian Taxation Office (“ATO”)

(b) Australian Securities and Investment Commission (“ASIC”)

(c) Office of State Revenue (“OSR”)

(d) Centrelink

(e) Your solicitor or barrister

(f) Your bank or financial institution

(g) Any related entity and associate

(h) experts

(i) your authorised representatives

(j) Institute of Public Accountants (“IPA”) for the purpose of conducting periodic Practice Quality Assurance Reviews

(k) other third parties and staff members involved in the completion of the agreed work

We do not disclose your information overseas unless your instructions involve dealing with parties located overseas. If your matter involves parties overseas we may disclose select personal information to overseas recipients associated with that matter to carry out your instructions.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to a breach of privacy, you have the following avenues of redress:

(a) in the first instance we encourage you to contact our Privacy Officer to discuss your concerns with us so that any issue can be identified and we can have the opportunity of resolving the breach of privacy promptly and without it adversely impacting on our business relationship;

(b) You may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Your contact information

If you have a request for accessing information or wish to lodge a complaint, you can contact our Privacy officer you can send an email to  info@taxlawspecialists.com.au or by letter to Privacy Officer, 614 Forest Road Bexley NSW  2007.

Additional information

How we protect your data

(b) You may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements